English (Hoisting and Lifting)
spur track
DEF: A fixed track arranged to interlock with an adjacent crane girder to permit passage of carrier from the spur track to the crane and vice versa.
CONT: Interlock mechanisms for cranes shall be constructed to maintain alignment of the crane girders with spur tracks.
French (Levage)
rail fixe de passage [masculine noun]
DEF: Rail qui permet de faire passer le chariot d’un pont sur un autre pont se trouvant dans le hall adjacent.
CONT: Il est indispensable de prévoir un verrouillage autorisant le passage du chariot seulement lorsque les deux ponts sont bien alignés par rapport aux rails fixes de passage.