English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pass edgewise [correct]
CONT: General pre-treatment ... It is not enough if the water carries grass or leaves that might pass edgewise through the bars (...)
French (Traitement des eaux)
passer de profil [correct]
CONT: Dégrossissage. [...] Un tel dispositif [...] n’est pas suffisant si l’eau charrie des herbes ou des feuilles, car celles-ci passent de profil à travers les grilles [...]