English (Informatics; General Vocabulary)
meet ed [correct, verb]
DEF: To suffer a bad experience, one that could be described by using a word ending in the suffix "ed": disappoint-ed, deject-ed, reject-ed, and the like.
CONT: (addressing someone who lost a promotion) "Boy, you really met ed on that one".
French (Informatique; Vocabulaire général)
passer un mauvais quart d’heure; avoir une mauvaise expérience; subir de mauvais traitements