English (Road Transport)
ramp angle [correct]; breakover angle [correct]
DEF: The minimum acute angle between two planes, perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane of the vehicle, tangential, respectively, of the tires of the front and the rear wheels, static loaded, and intersecting at a line touching the lower part of the vehicle, outside these wheels.
OBS: This angle defines the largest ramp over which the vehicle can move.
French (Transport routier)
angle de rampe [correct, masculine noun]; angle de crête [correct, masculine noun]; angle ventral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle aigu minimal entre deux plans, perpendiculaires au plan longitudinal médian du véhicule, tangents respectivement aux pneus des roues avant et aux pneus des roues arrière, en charge statique, et dont l’intersection touche la partie inférieure du véhicule en dehors de ces roues.
OBS: Cet angle définit la rampe la plus grande sur laquelle le véhicule peut passer.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.