English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
export-based industrial economy [correct]
CONT: In 1962, the Republic of Korea began to implement a series of five-year economic development plans designed to transform the country from a barely adequate subsistence agricultural economy to an export-based industrial economy.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
économie industrielle axée sur l’exportation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1962, la République de Corée a entrepris la réalisation d’une série de plans de développement économique quinquennaux destinés à faire passer le pays d’une économie agricole de subsistance à peine suffisante à une économie industrielle axée sur l'exportation.