English (Biological Sciences)
effectiveness factor [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the activity of the immobilized enzymes (or cells) and the activity of an equivalent quantity of free enzymes (or cells). Assay must be under the same conditions. The activities of immobilized enzymes are usually expressed in terms of the number of grams of product formed per gram of immobilized enzyme/cells used per hour, or a g of product formed per ml of reactor volume per unit time.
CONT: The rate of a heterogenous enzymic reaction is attenuated by the relative slowness of the substrate diffusion to the enzyme. By analogy to the well established chemical action of inhibitors, this phenomenon can be referred to as "diffusional inhibition". In the chemical engineering literature the effect of diffusional limitations on the catalyst activity is quantitatively expressed by the effectiveness factor, [eta], which measures the departure of V from Vkin and is defined by the following relationship: V = [eta]Vkin. Thus, the magnitude of diffusional inhibition is conveniently expressed by the reciprocal of the effectiveness factor, which is a complex function of the kinetic parameters, transport coefficient, and substrate concentration.
OBS: The combined effects of the factors which affect the intrinsic properties of the enzyme are expressed as effectiveness factors. These are sometimes referred to as coupling efficiencies or activity yields.
OBS: "eta" is a symbol for effectiveness factor.
French (Sciences biologiques)
facteur d’efficacité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur qui permet de passer du taux de réaction fictif calculé à partir des valeurs accessibles expérimentalement des différents paramètres au taux réel de réaction pour un système donné.
CONT: Dans les installations de grande capacité, les phénomènes de résistance aux transferts de matière sont très importants et on se trouve rarement en régime stationnaire. C’est pourquoi les courbes d’activité des enzymes immobilisées peuvent s’écarter sensiblement des courbes théoriques. CARR et BOWERS font état d’un «facteur d’efficacité» permettant de relier les performances d’un procédé fonctionnant dans les conditions réelles d’hétérogénéité à celles du procédé homogène équivalent.
OBS: «êta» est un symbole pour désigner le facteur d’efficacité.