English (Clinical Psychology)
motivational therapy [correct]
CONT: Motivational therapy helps clients identify the factors underlying their thought and behaviour patterns that interfere with their motivation to stop using drugs and alcohol and clients learn how to develop intrinsic motivation to overcome their addiction.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie motivationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie motivationnelle est une thérapie [...] qui consiste à aider le patient à passer plus rapidement d’une phase de changement à l'autre en renforçant sa motivation par le soutien et l'approbation, sans critiquer ses résistances. Le sujet est encouragé à devenir un agent actif, capable, à obtenir des résultats en se changeant lui-même, en modifiant son environnement.