English (Environmental Management)
environmental management system [correct, standardized]; EMS [correct]; environment management system [correct]; EMS [correct]; EMS
DEF: The part of the overall management system that includes organizational structure, planning activities, responsabilities, practices, procedures, processes and resources for developing, implementing, achieving, reviewing and maintaining the environmental policy.
OBS: environmental management system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion environnementale)
système de management environnemental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SME [correct, masculine noun]; système de gestion de l’environnement [correct, masculine noun]; SGE [correct, masculine noun]; SGE; système de gestion environnementale [correct, masculine noun]; SGE [correct, masculine noun]; SGE
DEF: Composante du système de management global qui inclut la structure organisationnelle, les activités de planification, les responsabilités, les pratiques, les procédures, les procédés et les ressources pour élaborer, mettre en œuvre, réaliser, passer en revue et maintenir la politique environnementale.
OBS: système de management environnemental : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
sistema de gestión ambiental [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de gestión medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del sistema total de gestión que incluye estructura organizacional, planeación de actividades, responsabilidades, prácticas, procedimientos, procesos y recursos para el desarrollo, la implementación, el logro, la revisión y el mantenimiento de la política ambiental.