English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products; Metallurgy - General)
sieve analysis [correct, standardized]; sieve classification [correct]; size analysis by sieving [standardized]
DEF: The process or result of the division of a sample into size fractions by the use of test sieves.
DEF: The size distribution of solid particles on a series of standard sieves of decreasing size, expressed as a weight percent.
OBS: sieve analysis; size analysis by sieving: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers; Métallurgie générale)
analyse par tamisage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse granulométrique par tamisage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération ou résultat de la division d’un échantillon en fractions calibrées obtenues par tamisage.
DEF: Analyse permettant de déterminer la distribution de taille des particules de poudre. Elle consiste à déterminer le pourcentage pondéral de poudre qui peut passer successivement à travers les mailles de plus en plus fines de tamis normalisés
OBS: analyse par tamisage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: analyse granulométrique par tamisage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’Association française de normalisation.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón; Preparación de los productos mineros; Metalurgia general)
análisis por tamizado [masculine noun]