English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
osmosis [correct]
DEF: The transport of a solvent through a semipermeable membrane separating two solutions of different solute concentration, from the solution that is dilute in solute to the solution that is concentrated.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
osmose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de solvant qui se produit entre deux solutions d’inégales concentrations au travers d’une membrane hémiperméable qui ne laisse passer que le solvant et non les solutés.
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
ósmosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno de difusión de un disolvente a través de una membrana semipermeable que separa dos de sus disoluciones de diferente concentración. La difusión se produce en la dirección que determina la dilución de la más concentrada.