English (Winemaking)
filtration [correct]; filtering [correct]
CONT: Filtration is a physical process, that is, it mechanically removes suspended material through filtration through a small size filter pad.
CONT: The filtration operation can introduce air, sometimes leading to oxidative changes affecting colour and taste.
French (Industrie vinicole)
filtration [correct, feminine noun]; filtrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration, ou filtrage, a pour but de clarifier le vin en l'obligeant à passer au travers d’un tissu, ou d’une masse poreuse, dont le réseau est suffisamment serré pour retenir les particules en suspension, mais assez lâche cependant pour livrer au liquide un passage facile.
OBS: Termes et contexte tirés de la source NAVIN, 1947, p. 147, qui est maintenant introuvable.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
filtrado [masculine noun]