English (Scientific Research Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
residence time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time it takes for a sample to flow through a piece of equipment.
OBS: residence time: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
temps de séjour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps nécessaire à un échantillon de gaz pour passer à travers un équipement.
OBS: temps de séjour : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.