English (Birds)
passerine [correct]
DEF: A bird belonging to the largest order (Passeriformes) which includes more than half of all living birds and consists of relatively small sized, mainly altricial songbirds.
French (Oiseaux)
passereau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les passereaux sont des oiseaux percheurs, qui ont le bec corné, sans cire, les tarses revêtus de petites écailles, les pieds à quatre doigts dont trois sont dirigés en avant et un en arrière (Anisodactyles).