English (IT Security)
application gateway [correct]
CONT: An application gateway operates at the application layer of the protocol stack. An application gateway is able to "understand" the data stream.
French (Sécurité des TI)
passerelle d'applications [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une passerelle d’applications fonctionne au niveau de la couche application de la pile. Une passerelle d’applications «comprend» le flux de données.