English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
open grating side-end running board [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
passerelle latérale de bout de type caillebotis [correct, feminine noun]