English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
side and end running board connection [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
raccord de passerelle latérale et de passerelle de bout [correct, masculine noun]