English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
running board end support [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support de bout de la passerelle de toit [correct, masculine noun]