English (Shipbuilding; Cargo (Water Transport))
gangway [correct]; brow [correct]; gangboard; gangplank
OBS: Between ship and jetty or ship and ship. May also refer to fore and aft gangway on tankers.
French (Constructions navales; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
planche d’embarquement [correct, feminine noun]; chemin-planche [correct, masculine noun]; passerelle d'embarquement [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de passage [feminine noun]; pont de passage [masculine noun]
OBS: Établit la communication entre le navire et le quai.
OBS: Facilitant le chargement de camions ou wagons en compensant la différence de niveau avec le quai.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
plancha [feminine noun]