English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
running board splice plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque d’assemblage de passerelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit ici de la passerelle latérale.