English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
side running board [correct]
OBS: Parts of the covered hopper car and of the gondola car (wagon-trémie couvert et wagon-tombereau); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
passerelle latérale [correct, feminine noun]