English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
open grating side-center running board [correct]; open grating side-centre running board [correct]
OBS: Parts of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
passerelle latérale centrale de type caillebotis [correct, feminine noun]