English (Ship and Boat Parts)
chart house [correct]; plotting room [correct]; chart room [correct]; navigation chart room [correct]
DEF: a compartment on or near the bridge of a ship where charts and other navigational equipment are kept and used - called also chart room.
DEF: Compartment close to bridge for use of navigating officer.
OBS: In some cases, a ship (especially a warship) may have a chart house on the bridge for the navigating officer to navigate from, and a chart room below (as in the operations room) where charts are stored and where the navigating officer may work when not actually carrying out a passage.
DEF: for "chart room" : place low down in ship where charts (and possibly chronometers) are stowed when not required for current use.
OBS: for "chart room" : Not necessarily synonymous with chart house. On Canadian DDE and DDH class destroyers, the LORAN and DECCA receivers are mounted in the chart room.
OBS: chart house: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
chambre des cartes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chambre de navigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Local contigu à la passerelle, où sont rassemblés les cartes marines et les documents de navigation.
OBS: «chambre de navigation» : PEROB 1977 ne définit pas ce terme. Tout comme chart house et chart room, chambre de navigation et chambre des cartes sont souvent synonymes, mais pas nécessairement. Le choix de l'équivalent convenable reste à l'utilisateur, mais je choisirais chambre de navigation pour désigner l'abri contigu à la passerelle si le navire en question dispose également d’une chambre où sont rangés les cartes et d’autres instruments de navigation.
OBS: «salle de pointage» : vedette retenue après l’épuration du fichier, en provenance d’une fiche TC8gu.
OBS: «salle de pointage» : pointage: action de pointer, de marquer d’un point. Mar. Pointage de la carte.
OBS: chambre des cartes : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.