English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
movable steps [plural]; mobile aircraft stairs [plural]; passenger stairs [plural]; mobile passenger stand; passenger stand
CONT: Movable steps are pushed or driven to the aircraft and set at door level. Passengers walk in the open on the apron or are driven by bus between the terminal and the aircraft and use the steps to board the aircraft.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
escalier de piste [masculine noun]; escabeau aéroportuaire [masculine noun]; passerelle amovible [feminine noun]
CONT: Les passerelles amovibles sont poussées manuellement ou par un véhicule jusqu'à l'avion et placées au niveau de la porte. Les passagers marchent sur l'aire de trafic jusqu'à l'avion, ou sont amenés par autobus, et montent les marches de la passerelle pour embarquer.