English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
access arm [correct, noun]; swing arm [noun]
CONT: Several steel walkways called access arms stretch from the FSS [Fixed Service Structure] to the STS [Space Transportation System]. From the FSS' seventh deck is the crew access arm (CAA) which allows technicians and astronauts to enter the orbiter crew cabin.
CONT: Access arms are vital to safety plans for everything from simple spacecraft loading to emergency evacuations in the final minutes of a countdown.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
passerelle d’accès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les astronautes] ont pris l'ascenseur comme pour un lancement, puis [ont] longé la passerelle d’accès à plus de 80 m [mètres] au-dessus du sol avant d’arriver dans la «White Room».