English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
footbridge [correct, standardized]; pedestrian bridge [correct]; pedestrian overpass [correct]; pedestrian overcrossing [correct]
DEF: A narrow bridge designed exclusively for pedestrian use.
OBS: footbridge: term standardized by ISO and used by Parks Canada.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
passerelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; passerelle pour piétons [correct, feminine noun]; passerelle piétonnière [correct, feminine noun]; passerelle piétonne [correct, feminine noun]; pont piétonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont étroit, réservé aux piétons.
OBS: passerelle : terme normalisé par l’ISO et en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
pasarela [correct, feminine noun]