English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
latitudinal running board [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
passerelle de toit transversale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon-citerne (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).