English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
latitudinal running board bracket [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support de la passerelle de toit transversale [correct, masculine noun]