English (Basketball)
javelin pass [correct]; one-hand javelin pass [correct]; one-handed javelin pass
CONT: There are several types of pass, made with either two hands or one. The most common two-hand passes are the "chest pass", the "bounce pass" and the "overhead pass". The most spectacular pass is the one-hand "javelin pass", used over great distances. It is so called because the action is similar to that of throwing a javelin.
French (Basket-ball)
passe javelot [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de passes, à une ou deux mains. Les passes à deux mains les plus courantes sont la passe au niveau de la poitrine, la passe avec rebond et la passe par-dessus la tête. La passe la plus spectaculaire, la passe javelot, s’effectue d’une main et permet de couvrir de longues distances. Elle porte ce nom parce qu'elle s’apparente au lancer du javelot.