English (Team Sports (General))
playmaker [correct]
DEF: In goal games (hockey, soccer, ringette) or in point games (football, basketball, baseball), a player who generally leads the team's offense by being the inspiration of his/her teammates, by initiating plays, calling for set plays or being the leader in the team's room.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
stratège [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; constructeur de jeu [correct, masculine noun]; constructrice de jeu [correct, feminine noun]; meneur à l’attaque [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse à l’attaque [correct, feminine noun]; meneur à l’offensive [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse à l’offensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: stratège : (Opposé à tacticien). Celui qui est spécialisé en stratégie.
OBS: stratégie : Figuré : Ensemble d’actions coordonnées, de manœuvres en vue d’une victoire.
OBS: Parlant de ce joueur à l'issue d’un match, les commentateurs sportifs disent qu'il a «préparé le jeu» ou «mené le jeu du début à la fin», qu'il a été «l'instigateur du jeu de passes» ou «à l'origine de plusieurs bons jeux», ou encore, qu'il a été l'«artisan de la victoire».