English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
thin-skull rule; egg-shell principle; egg-shell skull theory
CONT: ... the deceased: "by reason of his history of emotional problems, was exceptionally vulnerable to a psychotic reaction following a motor vehicle accident. Because of the so-called 'egg-shell' or 'thin skull' principle, the appellant has to take his victim as he finds him, a psychologically vulnerable individual".
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
principe de victime vulnérable [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le défunt :«... était exceptionnellement vulnérable à une réaction psychotique à la suite d’un accident d’automobile, à cause de ses problèmes émotifs passés. Compte tenu du principe dit «de la victime vulnérable», l'appelant n’ avait pas le choix de sa victime qui était un individu psychologiquement vulnérable».