English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
guide [correct, standardized]
DEF: Yarn guide, one end of which is flat and has a hole.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
passette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Guide-fil possédant une extrémité aplatie et perforée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.