English (Ice Hockey)
passer [correct]
CONT: As soon as a moving target is introduced, the passer is provided with many more problems. When stationary, all he has to do is have the correct line and make sure it is hard enough. With a moving target, he must understand that where the target is now is not the same position as where he will receive the pass.
French (Hockey sur glace)
passeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussitôt que la cible mobile est introduite, le passeur rencontre d’autres problèmes. Lorsqu'elle est immobile, tout ce qu'il a à faire est d’avoir une ligne correcte, et assurez-vous que c'est suffisamment difficile. Avec une cible mobile, il doit comprendre que là où est la cible maintenant, ce n’ est pas le même endroit que celui où elle sera dans un instant.