English (Volleyball)
setter [correct]
DEF: The player ... whose designated responsibility is to pass the ball to the hitter(s) so that a spike may be executed.
CONT: The set is a pass intended for one specific purpose, to place the ball above and near the net so that a front row player can jump and attack it. Although the set can be performed on the first or second contact by any player, it is generally made on the second play by one of two players specifically designated by the team to perform this task. This specialist is called a setter.
French (Volleyball)
passeur [correct, masculine noun]; passeuse [correct, feminine noun]; spécialiste de la passe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur stratège de l’équipe, il décide de la tactique offensive et du choix des passes d’attaque après observation du placement des défenseurs adverses et après l’engagement vers le filet de ses partenaires attaquants.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
colocador [correct, masculine noun]; pasador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jugador que coloca la pelota.