English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
be in the way of an opponent [correct]
OBS: Cautionable foul for impeding the progress of an opponent.
OBS: Not to be confused with "move into the way of an opponent."
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
se trouver sur le chemin d’un adversaire [correct]
OBS: Faute passible d’avertissement pour avoir fait obstacle à l'évolution de l'adversaire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «entraver la progression d’un adversaire».
Spanish (Fútbol)
encontrarse en el camino de un adversario [correct]
OBS: Falta merecedora de amonestación por obstaculizar el avance de un adversario.
OBS: "Encontrarse en el camino de un adversario" no es lo mismo que "colocarse en el camino de un adversario".