English (Offences and crimes; Labour and Employment)
fireable offense [correct]; fireable offence [correct]; firable offence [correct]; firing offence [correct]; dismissible offense [correct]
CONT: The top fireable offense for an employee's termination is one that often builds up over time. ... It is a fireable offense for an employee to perform poorly at work because it represents an inability to handle the responsibilities of the role.
CONT: Courts remain split on the question of whether sexual misconduct is a firing offence.
French (Infractions et crimes; Travail et emploi)
infraction passible de licenciement [correct, feminine noun]; faute passible de licenciement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tribunaux demeurent divisés quant à la question de savoir si l'inconduite sexuelle constitue une infraction passible de licenciement.
OBS: Un salarié peut être licencié pour faute simple, faute grave ou faute lourde, au terme d’une procédure disciplinaire. Les conséquences du licenciement varient en fonction de la qualification retenue par l’employeur.