English (Postal Service Operation; Customs and Excise)
customs primary screening centre [correct]; CPSC [correct]
DEF: An area at exchange offices, generally at the port of entry, where an initial segregation is made between non-dutiable and potentially dutiable items before dispatch to destination or diversion to customs.
OBS: customs primary screening centre; CPSC: term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Douanes et accise)
centre de tri préliminaire douanier [correct, masculine noun]; CTPD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section des bureaux d’échange, située habituellement au point d’entrée au pays, dans laquelle le courrier qui n’ est pas passible de droits de douanes est séparé de celui qui doit être dédouané, avant d’être acheminé vers sa destination ou vers les douanes.
OBS: centre de tri préliminaire douanier; CTPD: terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.