English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
front running [correct]; forward trading [correct]
CONT: Front running, also called forward trading, occurs when stockbrokers know their firm plans to purchase numerous shares of a particular stock, so they purchase shares of the same stock for themselves. Front running is considered unethical and, many times, is illegal.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
antétransaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission d’un ordre d’achat ou de vente d’un actif par un opérateur qui dispose d’une information privilégiée susceptible d’influencer le prix de marché de cet actif.
OBS: L'antétransaction est jugée contraire à l'éthique professionnelle et est passible de sanction.
OBS: antétransaction : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2017.