English (Offences and crimes; Military Law)
service offence [correct]
DEF: An offence under the National Defence Act, the Criminal Code or any other Act of Parliament, committed by a person while subject to the Code of Service Discipline.
OBS: service offence: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: substantive body of service offences
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit militaire)
infraction d’ordre militaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infraction à la Loi sur la défense nationale, au Code criminel ou à une autre loi fédérale passible de la discipline militaire.
OBS: infraction d’ordre militaire : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: corpus d’infractions d’ordre militaire