English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
subject to a fine [correct]; liable to a fine [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
passible d’une amende [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l’assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.