English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
liable to a penalty [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
passible d’une amende [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.