English (Family Law (common law); Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
duty to provide the necessaries of life [correct]; duty to provide necessaries of life [correct]; duty to provide necessaries [correct]; duty to provide the necessities of life [correct]; duty to provide necessities of life [correct]
CONT: Every one is under a legal duty (a) as a parent, foster parent, guardian or head of a family, to provide necessaries of life for a child under the age of sixteen years; (b) to provide necessaries of life to their spouse or common-law partner; and (c) to provide necessaries of life to a person under his charge if that person (i) is unable, by reason of detention, age, illness, mental disorder or other cause, to withdraw himself from that charge, and (ii) is unable to provide himself with necessaries of life.
CONT: Neglect might be a contravention of the Criminal Code section that imposes a duty to provide the necessities of life to a person under one's charge if that person is unable by virtue of age, illness or any other cause to care for him or herself.
CONT: Parents have a legal duty to provide necessities of life to their child under the age of 16 years.
CONT: An example of a legal duty that might lead to a charge of criminal negligence would be the duty to provide the necessaries of life imposed by the Criminal Code.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence [correct, masculine noun]; obligation de fournir les choses nécessaires à la vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’article 215 [du Code criminel] impose aux parents ou aux gardiens l’obligation de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence des enfants de moins de 16 ans.
OBS: La jurisprudence a interprété [l'article 215 du Code criminel] comme susceptible de s’appliquer à la situation où un membre du personnel médical néglige ou refuse de fournir des soins médicaux à une personne, à condition que toutes les autres conditions de l'infraction soient également remplie, notamment que cette personne soit inapte à prendre soin d’elle-même. Le médecin qui négligerait d’administrer un traitement à une personne inconsciente pourrait donc, dans certaines circonstances, être passible de poursuites [...]