English (Optical Telecommunications)
passive optical network [correct]; PON [correct]
CONT: A passive optical network (PON) is a point to multi-point (PMP) optical network that only uses fiber and passive components, like optical splitters, rather than active components (amplifiers, repeaters or shaping circuits).
French (Télécommunications optiques)
réseau optique passif [correct, masculine noun]