English (Scientific Research Methods; Animal Science; Aquaculture)
passive integrated transponder tagging [correct]; PIT tagging [correct]; PIT-tagging [correct]
CONT: What is PIT tagging? ... A PIT [passive integrated transponder] tag is an electronic microchip encased in biocompatible glass [that is] injected with a 12-gauge needle or inserted by surgical incision under the animal's skin, usually into [the] muscle or the body cavity. [It serves] as a permanent coded marker that is equivalent to a social security number[,] and [it is] as reliable as a fingerprint for identification of an individual.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Zootechnie; Aquaculture)
étiquetage à l'aide d’étiquettes de transpondeur passif intégré [correct, masculine noun]