English (Information Processing (Informatics))
passive archiving [correct]
CONT: [The consortium's] goal is to change hardware models ... every 18 months or so. ... What this constant change means, however, is that we can't simply archive the data we may need in the future to LTO [linear tape-open] tape, put it on the shelf and forget about it. (This is called "passive archiving.")
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
archivage passif [correct, masculine noun]