English (Electronic Devices; Applications of Automation)
passive sensor [correct]
CONT: Passive sensors measure ambient environmental energy entering the sensor. Examples of passive sensors include temperature probes, microphones, and CCD [charged-coupled device] or CMOS [complementary metal-oxide semiconductor] cameras.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Automatisation et applications)
capteur passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs passifs mesurent l’énergie présente dans l’environnement, par exemple les microphones, les sondes de température, etc.