English (Scientific Instruments; Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
passive acoustic sensor [correct]
CONT: [The] propulsion system has a low acoustic signature which makes them difficult to detect with passive acoustic sensors and allows them to remain covert.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
capteur acoustique passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] système de propulsion a une signature acoustique peu élevée qui les rend difficilement détectables par les capteurs acoustiques passifs et leur permet de rester secrets.