English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
combined active/passive towed array sonar [correct, NATO, standardized]; CAPTAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: combined active/passive towed array sonar; CAPTAS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
système d’antenne remorquée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAPTAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; sonar remorqué actif/passif à immersion variable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système d’antenne remorquée; CAPTAS : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.