English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Programs and Programming)
active actor [correct]
CONT: In general, actors fall into two categories: active actors, who initiate interactions with a system, such as persons who use the system to perform an activity, and passive actors, who receive requests or input from a system and are activated by these to carry an activity.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
acteur actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acteur actif est à l'origine du [cas d’utilisation]. Il utilise le système. L'acteur passif n’ est pas à l'origine du [cas d’utilisation]. Il est utilisé par le système.