English (Actuarial Practice)
partial solvency [correct]
CONT: Partial solvency. A plan may, however, be partly solvent provided the amount to be funded to ensure the solvency of the plan is offset by the value, at the date of the actuarial valuation, of 1) the amounts required to amortize any initial unfunded actuarial liability; 2) the amounts required to amortize any other unfunded liability over a period of five years after that date; 3) the remaining amounts required to amortize an amount determined pursuant to subparagraph 4 at the time of a previous actuarial valuation; 4) the difference between the assets, plus the amounts referred to in subparagraphs 1 to 3, and the liabilities.
French (Actuariat)
solvabilité partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Solvabilité partielle. Il peut cependant être partiellement solvable à condition que le manque d’actif nécessaire pour être solvable soit comblé par la valeur, à la date de l'évaluation actuarielle : 1° des montants qui restent à verser pour amortir tout déficit actuariel initial; 2° des montants prévus pour amortir, au cours des cinq ans qui suivent cette date, tout autre déficit actuariel; 3° des montants qui restent à verser pour amortir une somme déterminée en application du paragraphe 4° lors d’une évaluation actuarielle antérieure; 4° de la différence entre l'actif, additionné des montants visés aux paragraphes 1° à 3°, et le passif.