English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
actuarial gain [correct]; experience gain [correct]
DEF: The positive difference between actual results and those expected during the period between two actuarial valuations of a pension plan, which is determined by using the same actuarial assumptions, actuarial cost method and terms of the plan as those employed in the earlier of the two valuations.
CONT: In respect of a plan, the aggregate of the experience gain of the plan, the amount by which the going concern liabilities of the plan decrease as a result of the amendment to the plan, and the amount by which the going concern liabilities of the plan increase as a result of a change in the methods or bases of valuation of the plan.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
gain actuariel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart positif entre les résultats obtenus et les prévisions pour la période comprise entre deux évaluations actuarielles d’un régime de retraite, déterminé en utilisant le même ensemble d’hypothèses actuarielles et la même méthode d’évaluation actuarielle.
CONT: Dans le cas d’un régime, le total des montants suivants : le gain actuariel courant du régime; le montant, par la suite de la modification du régime, de la réduction de son passif évalué sur une base de permanence; le montant, par suite de la modification des méthodes ou des bases d’évaluation de régime, de la réduction du passif évalué sur une base de permanence ou de l'augmentation de l'actif évalué sur une base de permanence.