English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
actuarial liability [correct]
DEF: The actuary's best estimate of the amount required to provide stipulated payments to pensioners and to meet obligations to active employees when they retire, leave the company or die.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
provision actuarielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; passif actuariel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de la valeur actuarielle des engagements d’un régime de retraite qui est non pourvue par la valeur actuarielle des cotisations d’exercice, qui est établie selon une méthode actuarielle retenue.
OBS: L’expression «provision actuarielle» est préférée au Québec.