English (Financial Accounting)
opening entry [correct]
DEF: An entry or one of a series of entries in the accounting records, setting up assets, liabilities and capital, e.g. on formation of a new organization or at the beginning of a new fiscal year.
French (Comptabilité générale)
écriture d’ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; écriture d’à nouveau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première écriture ou série d’écritures journalisées pour inscrire l'actif, le passif et les capitaux propres d’une entité au moment où elle est constituée, ou encore lors de l'instauration d’un nouveau système comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
asiento de apertura [masculine noun]