English (Taxation)
processing cycle [correct]
CONT: Tax revenue is reported net of refunds, and excludes taxes collected on behalf of provinces and territories, and amounts credited to other liability accounts. The government generally reports tax revenue in the year in which it is received. Refunds of tax revenue are allocated to the year in which the processing cycle of the related tax return has been started.
French (Fiscalité)
cycle de traitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les recettes fiscales sont comptabilisées nettes des remboursements et ne comprennent ni les impôts prélevés au nom des provinces et des territoires ni les sommes portées au crédit d’autres comptes de passif. Elles sont généralement déclarées dans l'année où elles sont reçues. Les remboursements de recettes fiscales sont imputés à l'exercice au cours duquel s’amorce le cycle de traitement de la déclaration de revenu.