English (Financial Accounting)
current liability [correct]; floating liability [correct]; short-term liability [correct]
DEF: A liability whose regular and ordinary liquidation is expected to occur within one year or within the normal operating cycle when that is longer than a year, but excluding a liability otherwise classifiable as current that will be settled from other than current assets.
French (Comptabilité générale)
passif à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; élément de passif à court terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation dont l’entité devra s’acquitter dans un délai relativement court, généralement de moins d’un an.