English (Banking; Loans)
indirect liability
DEF: Credit facilities whereby the bank does not advance cash to the borrower but rather guarantees payment of certain sums of money under certain circumstances. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary].
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
passif éventuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Facilités de crédit dans le cas desquelles la banque n’avance pas les fonds à l’emprunteur mais garantit le paiement d’un montant d’argent donné, sous réserve de certains critères. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].