English (Bankruptcy)
suspension of payments [correct]; stoppage of payments [correct]
DEF: Legal state declared by a judge at the request of a businessman who claims to be temporarily or definitely insolvent and which forms the first step in reaching agreement with creditors in order to avoid bankruptcy.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Faillites)
cessation des paiements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État dans lequel se trouve un débiteur lorsqu'il ne peut plus faire face au passif exigible avec son actif disponible.
OBS: On dit alors du débiteur qu’il est en état de cessation de(s) paiements.
OBS: cessation des paiements : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Quiebras)
suspensión de pagos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado legal declarado por el juez de primera instancia a solicitud de un empresario provisional o definitivamente insolvente, y que constituye el primer paso de un procedimiento orientado a celebrar con los acreedores un convenio preventivo de la quiebra.
OBS: suspensión de pagos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.