English (Actuarial Practice)
special assessment base [correct]
DEF: The amount by which, (a) the special PBGF [Pension Benefits Guarantee Fund] liabilities, exceed, (b) the solvency assets multiplied by the special PBGF liabilities and divided by the special solvency liabilities.
French (Actuariat)
base spéciale de cotisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excédent : a) du passif spécial du Fonds de garantie, sur : b) l'actif de solvabilité, multiplié par le passif spécial du Fonds de garantie et divisé par le passif spécial de solvabilité.