English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
accrued liability [correct]; accrued charge [correct]
DEF: A claim by another party, that is increasing with the passage of time or the receipt of service but is not yet enforceable.
OBS: [An accrued liability] arises from the purchase of services (including the use of money) that at the date of accounting have been only partly performed, are not yet billable and have not been paid for.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
charge à payer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation (par exemple des intérêts ou des salaires à payer) qu’une entité contracte avec le passage du temps ou au fur et à mesure qu’elle reçoit un service.
OBS: Bien que l'obligation ne soit pas encore légalement exécutoire, elle constitue un élément de passif et elle est comptabilisée en fin d’exercice même s’il n’ y a pas encore eu ni facturation ni sortie de fonds.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
gasto acumulado [masculine noun]; pasivo acumulado [masculine noun]