English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
material liability [correct]
CONT: ... the omission of any estimate of a material liability necessarily means that reported income and shareholders' equity are misstated.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
passif important [correct, masculine noun]; passif significatif [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le fait d’omettre l’estimation d’un passif significatif a nécessairement pour conséquence la présentation inexacte du bénéfice et de l’avoir des actionnaires.