English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Corporate Economics)
hidden liabilities [correct, plural]
CONT: 'Hidden' assets usually do not give rise to excessive concerns, but 'hidden' liabilities do - for anyone concerned about the enterprise, be it a partner, employee, creditor or customer.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économie de l'entreprise)
passif latent [correct, masculine noun]; passif occulte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y aura lieu de s’assurer que la compagnie n’a pas de passif latent de taxe de vente avant de procéder à une demande de remboursement.