English (Financial Accounting; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
identifiable liabilities [correct, plural]; identifiable liabilities assumed [correct, plural]
DEF: Liabilities of an acquired company that can be assigned a fair value and are assumed by the purchasing company.
OBS: Terms generally used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
passifs identifiables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments de passif identifiables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments identifiables du passif pris en charge [correct, masculine noun, plural]; passifs identifiables pris en charge [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Lors d’un regroupement d’entreprises, passifs de l’entreprise acquise qui sont pris en charge par l’acquéreur et qui sont susceptibles de faire l’objet d’une évaluation et d’une présentation séparées dans le bilan de l’acquéreur ou dans le bilan consolidé.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.