English (Loans; Pensions and Annuities)
solvency liabilities [correct]
CONT: "solvency liabilities", in relation to a report, means the liabilities of a plan determined as if the plan had been wound up on the valuation date of the report, including liabilities for plant closure benefits or permanent layoff benefits that would be immediately payable if the employer's business were discontinued on the valuation date of the report, but excluding liabilities set out ... in the report for, (a) any escalated adjustment, (b) excluded plant closure benefits, (c) excluded permanent layoff benefits, (d) special allowances other than funded special allowances, (e) consent benefits other than funded consent benefits, (f) prospective benefit increases, (g) potential early retirement window benefit values, and (h) pension benefits and ancillary benefits payable under a qualifying annuity contract.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pensions et rentes)
passif de solvabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «passif de solvabilité» Relativement à un rapport, le passif d’un régime déterminé comme si le régime avait été liquidé à la date d’évaluation du rapport, y compris le passif rattaché aux prestations de fermeture d’entreprise ou aux prestations de mise à pied permanente qui seraient immédiatement payables si les affaires de l'employeur cessaient à la date d’évaluation du rapport, mais sans tenir compte du passif indiqué dans le rapport [...] concernant : les rajustements indexés; les prestations de fermeture d’entreprise exclues; les prestations de mise à pied permanente exclues; les allocations spéciales autres que les allocations spéciales financées; les prestations assujetties à un consentement autres que les prestations financées assujetties à un consentement; les augmentations futures des prestations; les valeurs potentielles des prestations pendant la période d’admissibilité à la retraite anticipée; les prestations de retraite et les prestations accessoires payables aux termes d’un contrat de rente admissible.