English (Loans; Pensions and Annuities)
solvency deficiency [correct]
DEF: The excess of the solvency liabilities over the solvency assets.
CONT: "solvency deficiency", in relation to a report, means the amount by which the sum of the solvency liabilities, the solvency liability adjustment and the prior year credit balance exceeds the sum of the solvency assets and the solvency asset adjustment, all determined as of the valuation date of the report.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pensions et rentes)
déficit de solvabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent du passif de solvabilité sur l'actif de solvabilité.
CONT: «déficit de solvabilité» Relativement à un rapport, excédent de la somme du passif de solvabilité, du rajustement du passif de solvabilité et du solde créditeur de l'exercice antérieur sur la somme de l'actif de solvabilité et du rajustement de l'actif de solvabilité, tous ces éléments étant déterminés à la date d’évaluation du rapport.