English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
contingent liabilities [correct]
DEF: The potential debts which may become actual financial obligations if certain events occur or fail to occur.
OBS: The contingent liabilities of the Government of Canada consist of explicit guarantees by the Government, potential losses arising from pending or threatened litigation relating to claims and assessments in respect of breach of contract, damages to persons and property, and like items.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
passif éventuel [correct, masculine noun]; passifs éventuels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dettes éventuelles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dettes potentielles qui peuvent se transformer en dettes réelles si certaines éventualités se réalisent.
OBS: Le passif éventuel de l’État canadien comprend les garanties formelles de l’État, les pertes qui pourraient découler de causes en instance ou imminentes relatives à des demandes d’indemnité et à des évaluations concernant la rupture de contrats, des lésions corporelles ou des dégâts matériels et autres cas de ce genre. Lorsque le singulier s’impose, employer «élément de passif éventuel».
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública; Comercio exterior)
obligaciones contingentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deudas potenciales que pueden transformarse en deudas reales en consecuencia de un suceso futuro que de momento se considera posible, pero no probable.