English (Auditing (Accounting))
rights and obligations assertion [correct]; assertion about rights and obligations [correct]
CONT: Management's rights and obligations assertions focus on whether assets and liabilities constitute the rights and liabilities of the entity on a given date. For example, an item should not be reported as an asset unless the entity owns it or, in the case of a leased asset, possesses a non-cancelable right to its use. Liabilities should be reported only if they represent obligations of the reporting organization--not owners' or officers' personal obligations.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
assertion relative aux droits et obligations [correct, feminine noun]; assertion sur les droits et obligations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assertion contenue dans les états financiers, dont l'auditeur cherche à confirmer la validité, à savoir que, à une date donnée, l'entité faisant l'objet de la mission détient ou contrôle les droits sur les actifs portés à son bilan, et que les passifs présentés constituent effectivement les obligations de l'entité.
OBS: Au Canada, cette notion a supplanté celle d’assertion relative au droit de propriété ou assertion relative à l’appartenance.