English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade)
financial commitment [correct]
DEF: ... a financial undertaking that is expected to result in a charge against a current-year appropriation or an appropriation anticipated for a future year.
OBS: financial commitment: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur)
engagement financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: engagements financiers : Obligations à l'égard d’entreprises, d’organismes externes ou de particuliers qui deviendront des passifs au moment où certaines conditions contractuelles ou légales seront remplies, par exemple les engagements découlant de contrats de location, de conventions d’achat de biens ou de contrats de prestation de services.
OBS: engagement financier: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público; Comercio exterior)
compromiso financiero [correct, masculine noun]