English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange; Investment; Banking)
asset coverage [correct]; asset cover [correct]
CONT: Some provinces, e.g., Ontario, require that this ratio be disclosed in prospectuses. Assets valued well in excess of a company's debt are normally required to generate the earnings necessary to meet interest requirements and repay indebtedness. At the same time, asset coverage shows the amount of assets (at book values) backing the debt securities. However, at best, asset values should be treated with extreme caution as the realizable value of assets in liquidation could be substantially less than their book values when the company is a going concern.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse; Investissements et placements; Banque)
couverture par l’actif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ratio indicateur de la capacité de l’emprunteur de rembourser ses dettes avec les actifs qu’il possède.
OBS: Ce ratio correspond au quotient obtenu en divisant le total des actifs corporels diminué des passifs à court terme par le total des passifs à long terme de l'entité à la même date.