English (Mountain Sports)
on-sight ascent [correct]
DEF: ... leading the route with no falls and with no prior knowledge of the route - no Beta shouted up from a friend on the ground, no first watching someone else climb any part of the route, no hints, no nothing 1.
French (Sports de montagne)
à vue [correct, masculine noun]; escalade à vue [correct, feminine noun]; à-vue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tentative en libre d’une voie sans connaissance préalable (repérage en rappel, vision d’un autre grimpeur, indications verbales...)
CONT: [...] à vue, aucune chute, aucun repos.
CONT: Intuiter les mouvements, avoir une progression logique, sans avoir le droit à la chute, c'est ce que rend le à-vue si passionnant et irremplaçable.