English (Chemistry)
corrosion inhibitor [correct]; passivating agent
CONT: Corrosion inhibitors. ... the main chemical products which can be added to water in order to eliminate its corrosive effect on metals. ... are also called passivating agents.
French (Chimie)
inhibiteur de corrosion [correct, masculine noun]; passivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inhibiteurs de corrosion. [...] les principaux produits chimiques susceptibles d’être ajoutés à une eau pour supprimer son effet corrosif vis-à-vis des métaux. [s’appellent] aussi passivants.