English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Collaboration with the FAO)
passivation level [correct]
OBS: Passivation refers to the chemical treatment applied after tin deposition which stabilises the surface characteristics of tinplate by controlling tin oxide formation and growth; two levels of passivation are usually available – cathodic dichromate (CDC) is the higher level and the treatment usually applied.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Collaboration avec la FAO)
niveau de passivation [correct, masculine noun]