English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Surface Treatment of Metals; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
passivating [correct, standardized]; passivation [correct]
DEF: Imparting passivity to a metal surface. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: To render passive, to reduce the reactivity of a chemically active metal surface by electrochemical polarization or by immersion in a passivating solution.
OBS: passivating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Traitements de surface des métaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
passivation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui amène une surface métallique à l’état passif. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
DEF: Opération consistant à traiter, par voie chimique ou électrolytique, un subjectile métallique préalablement décapé afin d’améliorer la résistance à la corrosion. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Ce terme désigne à la fois l’action et l’état.
OBS: passivation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.