English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
threshold treatment [correct]
DEF: The prevention of the deposition of calcium carbonate in water, after softening treatment, by the addition of a small quantity of sodium hexametaphosphate.
French (Traitement des eaux)
passivation [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de l’hexamétaphosphate de sodium, ou de produits analogues, en très faible quantité, pour prévenir la formation du tartre.