English (Building Ventilation; Architecture)
passive ventilation [correct, noun]
CONT: Passive ventilation is a method by which no forced air is used, like in a fan. Instead, passive ventilation systems utilize the wind along with rising heat force, called heat buoyancy or convection, to properly ventilate an area.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Architecture)
ventilation passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ventilation passive exploite les forces naturelles telles que le vent et les différences de pression pour créer un flux d’air. Des évents d’entrée et de sortie stratégiquement placés favorisent la circulation naturelle de l'air.