English (Internet and Telematics)
passive station [correct, standardized]
DEF: On a multipoint connection or a point-to-point connection using basic mode link control, any tributary station waiting to be polled or selected.
OBS: passive station: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
station passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station à la veille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une liaison multipoint ou une liaison point à point utilisant la commande de liaison en mode de base, toute station subordonnée attendant une invitation à émettre ou une invitation à recevoir.
OBS: station passive; station à la veille : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: station à la veille : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
estación pasiva [correct, feminine noun]