English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
unintentional neglect [correct]; passive neglect [correct]
CONT: Neglect can be intentional or unintentional. Unintentional neglect can occur when a caregiver does not provide necessities because of a lack of skill, information or interest.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence non intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence non intentionnelle; négligence passive : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).