English (Law of Trusts (common law))
simple trust [correct, noun]; bare trust [correct, noun]; naked trust [correct, noun]; passive trust [correct, noun]; dry trust [correct, noun]
CONT: A simple trust is one in which property is left on trust without any express directions to the trustee. ... The trustee of a simple trust has no duty other than to convey the trust property to the beneficiary, whom equity recognises as de facto owner. The beneficiary is thus accorded a right to demand that the trust be terminated and the legal title conveyed to her.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law))
simple fiducie [correct, feminine noun]; fiducie passive [correct, feminine noun]; fiducie nue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On retrouve également des fiducies où les pouvoirs du fiduciaire se limitent à détenir le titre légal d’un bien, et à redistribuer les sommes d’argent sur les directives des bénéficiaires. Il s’agit par exemple d’une simple fiducie, que l’on retrouve en common law ...