English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law; Ethics and Morals)
active euthanasia [correct]
DEF: A deliberate action taken to shorten the life of a terminally ill person in order to end suffering or to allow death with dignity.
OBS: The distinction between passive and active euthanasia is no longer used because passive euthanasia (the withholding or withdrawing of treatment) is legal. Active euthanasia is now simply called euthanasia.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale)
euthanasie active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’euthanasie active suppose une intervention positive du soignant, ou du proche, caractérisée généralement par le fait d’administrer au patient une substance létale ou une substance antalgique à des doses létales.
OBS: La distinction entre l'euthanasie active et l'euthanasie passive n’ est plus utilisée étant donné que l'euthanasie passive(le refus ou l'arrêt de traitement) est légale. L'euthanasie active est maintenant simplement nommée euthanasie.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud; Ética y Moral)
eutanasia activa [correct, feminine noun]; eutanasia positiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eutanasia que mediante una acción positiva provoca la muerte del paciente.
CONT: Eutanasia activa o positiva: es el hecho de provocar directa y voluntariamente la muerte de otra persona para evitar que esta sufra o que muera de un modo considerado indigno.