English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law; Ethics and Morals)
passive euthanasia [correct, see observation]
CONT: In "passive euthanasia," treatments are withheld or withdrawn permitting the natural death of a patient.
OBS: [The term] "passive euthanasia" is no longer used... as patients and their families are recognized as having the right to stop receiving care.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale)
euthanasie passive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Interruption de la vie obtenue par simple suspension de traitement ou de réanimation.
CONT: L'euthanasie passive, interprétée sous l'angle du droit d’une personne d’accepter ou refuser des soins ou des traitements, n’ est pas illégale au Canada.
OBS: L'expression «euthanasie passive» n’ est plus utilisée, car les patients et leur famille ont le droit de refuser un traitement.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud; Ética y Moral)
eutanasia pasiva [feminine noun]