English (Household Articles - Various; Mixed Drinks)
Hawthorne strainer [correct]
CONT: The strainer [used] with a shaken cocktail is the Hawthorne strainer ... A Hawthorne consists of a small slotted plate with a couple of tabs, which help it to span the opening of your mixing tin (or glass) when placed on top. The Hawthorne also has a spring around the underside, which is what strains out ice and other large solids.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Cocktails)
passoire Hawthorne [correct, feminine noun]