English (Art Supplies)
soft pastel [correct]
OBS: Prepared artists' pastels are usually sold in three grades, soft, medium and hard.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
pastel tendre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: l’observation directe (...) au toucher a permis de noter les différences de consistance de certains échantillons de pastels tendres, pastels demi-durs (...)