English (Art Supplies)
medium pastel [correct]; semi-soft pastel [correct]
OBS: Prepared artist's pastels are usually sold in three grades, soft, medium and hard.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
pastel demi-dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: l’observation directe (...) au toucher a permis de noter les différences de consistance de certains échantillons de pastels tendres, pastels demi-durs (...)