English (Atmospheric Physics; Optics)
irisation [correct]; iridescence [correct]
DEF: Colours appearing on clouds, sometimes mingled, sometimes in the form of bands nearly parallel to the edges of the clouds.
OBS: Green and pink predominate, often with pastel shades.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Optique)
irisation [correct, feminine noun]; iridescence [feminine noun]
DEF: Couleurs observées sur les nuages, tantôt entremêlées, tantôt ayant l’aspect de bandes sensiblement parallèles aux contours des nuages.
OBS: Les couleurs prédominantes sont le vert et le rose, souvent avec des nuances pastel.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Óptica)
irisación [feminine noun]; iridiscencia
DEF: Colores que aparecen en las nubes, una veces desordenados, otras formando franjas casi paralelas con el borde de la nube.
OBS: Predominan el verde y el rojo, frecuentemente con tonalidades suaves.