English (Painting (Arts))
fig-tree sap [correct]
CONT: Fig-tree sap has been said to be a preservative, to add toughness and flexibility (the juice is similar to latex, the milky sap of the rubber tree), and to make the paint more brushable. There is no record of its use in modern times.
French (Peinture (Arts))
miel de figue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première recette de pastel connue(1574) :"les peintres façonnent ces couleurs en bâtons cylindriques après les avoir mélangées à de la colle de poisson ou de la gomme arabique ou du miel de figue(...)