English (Art Supplies)
prepared artists' pastel [correct]
CONT: Prepared artists' pastels are usually sold in three grades, soft, medium, and hard.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
pastel de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; craie pastel de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: l’analyse a permis d’acquérir une meilleure connaissance de la composition des craies pastels du commerce actuellement vendues par les fabricants.