English (Painting (Arts); Art Supplies)
gum tragacanth [correct]
DEF: A gum obtained from various species of a shrub (genus Astragalus) native to Asia Minor.
OBS: When soaked in water overnight, it swells to a translucent, gelatinous mass which is used in various dilutions as a binder for pastel crayons ...
French (Peinture (Arts); Matériel d'artistes)
gomme adragante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: liants dans les recettes anciennes [du pastel] : sucre candi, gomme arabique, gomme adragante [...]
Spanish (Pintura (Artes); Materiales para artistas)
goma tragacanto [correct, feminine noun]; goma alquitira [feminine noun]