English (Biological Sciences)
cell-free metabolism [correct]
CONT: One of Pasteur's central concepts, that each fermentation provides energy to the species conducting it, led to the accidental discovery of cell-free metabolism by Eduard Buchner of Germany in 1897. Buchner found that an extract of macerated yeast, freed of intact cells by filtration, retained the ability to convert sugar into alcohol... Later work showed that the biological conversion actually consisted of a series of simple chemical reactions, each catalyzed by a specific enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
métabolisme acellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des concepts fondamentaux de Pasteur, à savoir que chaque fermentation fournit de l'énergie aux espèces qui se transforment, conduisit à la découverte accidentelle du métabolisme acellulaire par l'Allemand Eduard Buchner en 1897. Buchner découvrit qu'un extrait d’une macération de levures, débarrassé par filtration des cellules entières, transformait encore le sucre en alcool.(...) Des travaux ultérieurs montrèrent que la conversion biologique résultait d’une série de réactions chimiques simples, chacune d’elles étant catalysée par une enzyme spécifique.