English (Market Prices; Economic Fluctuations)
price depreciation [correct]; depreciation of prices [correct]
CONT: Mankiv and Weil speculated that the Baby Bust (dramatic decline in births) of the early 1970s would result in large declines in demand and commensurate price depreciation in the 1990s.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Fluctuations économiques)
dépréciation des prix [correct, feminine noun]; avilissement des prix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La période de grande prospérité de la sériculture prit fin après 1850-. une maladie du ver à soie, la pétrine, à laquelle Pasteur ne trouva un remède que vers 1870, causa une grave crise; puis, à la fin du siècle, la concurrence des soies d’Extrême-Orient provoqua l'avilissement des prix et une décadence irrémédiable.