English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
square cut tip [correct]
CONT: Similar to Kimble disposable Pasteur pipets except with a controlled drop tip specifically intended for blood bank use. The square cut tip has an orifice designed to deliver a drop size equivalent to 22-26 drops of whole blood per mL corresponding to volumes delivered by antisera droppers. Designed from ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials] specification E732, Type III requirements. Furnished in shelf packaged quantities of 250 pieces, 4 shelf packs per case.
OBS: square cut tip: term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
extrémité carrée [feminine noun]
OBS: extrémité carrée : terme utilisé en parlant de la pointe d’une pipette Pasteur à gouttes uniformes spécialement conçue pour techniques propres aux banques de sang.
OBS: extrémité carrée : terme tiré d’un catalogue de compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.