English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Research Facilities)
Pasteur pipette [correct]; Pasteur pipet
CONT: Test media were inoculated with a wire loop from 2- to 3-week-old cultures grown on Sabour and dextrose agar, or with a Pasteur pipette from 3- to 14-day-old cultures grown in Trypticase soy broth in flasks on a rotary shaker.
OBS: "Pasteur pipette" comes from "Applied Microbiology" by David Berd (April 1973).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Installations de recherche scientifique)
pipette Pasteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une pipette Pasteur boutonnée est trempée dans la suspension précédente, puis est introduite au fond d’un tube renfermant le milieu avec de l'esculine.