English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
thermization [correct]
DEF: The application to milk of a heat treatment of a lower intensity than pasteurization that aims at reducing the number of microorganisms.
OBS: A general reduction of log 3-4 can be expected. Microorganisms surviving will be heat-stressed and become more vulnerable to subsequent microbiological control measures.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
thermisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application au lait d’un traitement thermique d’intensité moindre que la pasteurisation dans le but de réduire le nombre de micro-organismes.
OBS: Une réduction globale de log 3 ou 4 est probable. Les micro-organismes restants subiront un stress thermique qui les rendra plus vulnérables aux mesures de maîtrise microbiologiques ultérieures.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Inocuidad Alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
termización [correct, feminine noun]