English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge pasteurization [correct]; pasteurization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process, involving the elevation of temperature for an appropriate period of time, for the purpose of either inactivating micro-organisms, particularly pathogens, or decreasing their number for a limited period of time, to a specified level or to a value below the infective dose.
OBS: pasteurization: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
pasteurisation des boues [correct, feminine noun]; pasteurisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé faisant appel à l’élévation de la température pendant une période de temps appropriée, ayant pour but, soit d’inactiver les micro-organismes, en particulier les germes pathogènes, soit de diminuer leur nombre pour une période de temps limitée, jusqu’à un niveau spécifique ou une valeur inférieure au seuil infectieux.
OBS: pasteurisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
pasteurización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que implica la elevación de temperatura por un período de tiempo apropiado, con el propósito de inactivar los microorganismos, particularmente los patógenos, o bien disminuir su número por un período de tiempo limitado a un nivel específico o a un valor inferior a la dosis infecciosa.