English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
settlement date [correct]; value date [correct]; account day [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: The date by which a securities buyer must pay for his purchase or a seller must deliver the securities he sold. For most securities settlement must be made on or before the fifth business day following the transaction date.
OBS: In England, the term [account day] applies to the period when securities contracts must be settled. Account day (also settling day or pay day) is the last day of the period.
OBS: settlement date: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: account day: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
date de règlement [correct, feminine noun]; jour de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; date de liquidation [correct, feminine noun]; jour de liquidation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Date à laquelle l'acheteur de titres doit les payer et le vendeur doit les livrer. Généralement, le cinquième jour ouvrable qui suit celui où un titre a été acheté ou vendu.
OBS: Le terme date de liquidation s’emploie surtout pour désigner la date à laquelle une maison de courtage de valeurs doit livrer les titres que son client a achetés et peut en exiger le paiement, ou la date à laquelle un investisseur doit livrer les titres qu’il a vendus et peut en exiger le paiement.
OBS: jour de liquidation : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: jour de liquidation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
día de liquidación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fecha en la que una obligación debe quedar saldada o liquidada, sea un pago o una entrega física.
OBS: día de liquidación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.