English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
outward processing initiative [correct]
CONT: The outward processing initiative implemented by this order allows for the conditional remission of a portion or the totality of the customs duties paid or payable on imported apparel that has been produced in developing countries using textiles that have been produced in Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
initiative de traitement à l’extérieur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'initiative de traitement à l'extérieur que le présent décret met en œuvre permet la remise conditionnelle d’une partie ou de la totalité des droits de douane payés ou à payer sur les vêtements importés qui ont été fabriqués dans des pays en développement en utilisant des textiles produits au Canada.