English (Taxation)
taxpayer relief provision [correct]
CONT: The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) administers legislation that gives the Minister of National Revenue discretion to: cancel or waive penalties or interest; accept certain late, amended, or revoked elections (income tax only) [and] refund or reduce the amount payable beyond the normal three-year period (individuals and testamentary trusts only). This legislation is commonly called the "taxpayer relief provisions."
OBS: taxpayer relief provision: term usually used in the plural.
French (Fiscalité)
disposition d’allègement pour les contribuables [correct, feminine noun]; disposition d’allégement pour les contribuables [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Agence du revenu du Canada(ARC) administre la législation qui donne la discrétion suivante au ministre du Revenu national : annulation des pénalités ou des intérêts ou renonciation à ceux-ci; acceptation de certains des choix tardifs, modifiés ou annulés(impôt sur le revenu seulement) ;remboursement ou réduction du solde à payer au-delà de la période normale de trois ans(individus et fiducies testamentaires seulement). Cette législation est communément appelée les «dispositions d’allègement pour les contribuables».
OBS: disposition d’allègement pour les contribuables; disposition d’allégement pour les contribuables : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.